track and field

Image

Nease Track & Field All-Time Records

GirlsRUNNINGBoys
Golden Creavy 12.34 (2001)100mCeolamar Ways 10.44 (2013)
Chloe Ways  25.13 (2016)200mCeolamar Ways 20.85 (2013)
Jessica Gambill 57.41 (2006)400mCeolamar Ways 47.01 (2013)
Natalie Reid 2:18.2 (1997)800mRheinhardt Harrison 1:48.05 (2022)
Karen Xiang 5:01 (2014)1600mRheinhardt Harrison 4:08.14 (2021)
Mary Pace-Balzan 5:11.40 (2023)One MileRheinhardt Harrison 3:59.33 (2022)
Karen Xiang 10:55.51 (2014)3200mRheinhardt Harrison 8:47.43 (2021)
Alyssa Rodale 8:11.54 (2014)2k SteepleJonathan Jackson 7:06.23 (2016)
GirlsHURDLESBoys
Sasha Gregory 14.27 (2023)100m/110mCyrus Ways 13.53 (2022)
Kaitlin Pelzer 45.86 (2016)300m
Cyrus Ways 36.26 (2022)
Sasha Gregory 1:02.84 (2023)400mMitchell Norquist - 1:02.82 (2023)
A. Price, Howick, Schwertfager, G. Price 1:14.11 (2008)SH RelayPearson, Ferrell, Reed Stachitas 1:09.4 (1999)
GirlsRELAYSBoys
Reich, Alicea, Lopez, Sa. Gregory - 49.72 (2023)4x100mRonan, Br. Bennett, Allen Ce. Ways 41.98 (2011)
Harris, McKenith, Ch. Ways, Sieredzinski  1:45.51  (2013)4x200mDavis, Ce. Ways, Misco-Rivers, Koike  1:30.16  (2013)
Pelzer, Ch. Ways, Simonson, Kirsch  4:05.74 (2016)4x400mGrullon, Vega, Bradshaw, Cy. Ways 3:25.57 (2019)
Reid, Jacobsen, Prom, Guerra 9:39.53 (1997)4x800m(Cartwright, De La Torre, Ryan, Stowell-Campos)
7:56.84 (2022)
Mueller, Wampler, Harrison, Pace-Balzan 22:06.53 (2023)4x1600mDevos, Neese, Cuny, Cross 18:29.84 (1997)
Jacobs, McKenith, Ch. Ways, Xiang 4:24.67 (2013)SMR (200m, 200m, 400m, 800m)Allen, Ce. Ways, Br. Bennett, Roach 3:42.07 (2011)
Jacobsen, Prom, Guerra, Reid 12:57.9 (1997)DMR (1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m)Cartwright, Ways, Vega, Ball 10:27.6 (2021)
GirlsFIELDBoys
Gen Hilliard 5’6” (2001)High JumpChet Stachitas 6’8” (2002)
Mary Sieredzinski 36’0.5” (2012)Triple JumpRodney Sumter 45’8” (2006)
Sasha Gregory 19'0.5" (2023)Long JumpCeolamar Ways 22’ 7” (2012)
Courtney Mitchell 10'6" (2014)Pole VaultMichael Bucholz 14’6” (2006)
Alexandra Bohanon 131'8" (2022)JavelinMichael Dyess - 174'7" (2024)
Hannah Sutter 38'0" (2022)ShotputJames Wilson 54'6" (2007)
n/aHammer ThrowScott Clayman 142’1” (2004)
Hannah Sutter 129'5" ft (2021)DiscusScott Clayman 184’5” (2004)
GirlsMULTIBoys
Mary Sieredzinski 3,825 (2013)Heptathlon/DecathlonHunter Koike 5,806 (2014)

Florida State Champions

Gold

GIRLSYEARBOYS
Rachel Rivers
440 yd (59.2)
1984 (1A)
1986 (2A)Paul Manning
880 yd (1:57.91)
1992 (2A)Tad Wildrick
3200m (9:42.30)
1998 (5A)J. Knoor, C. Hill, Bailey, R. Neese
4 x 800m (7:59.99)
2001 (3A)M. Ortiz, R. Allan, C. Bowle, J. Cross
4 x 800m (8:00.13)
2003 (3A)Scott Clayman
Discuss (169' 7")
2021 (4A)Rheinhardt Harrison 1600m 4:08.14
2021 (4A)Rheinhardt Harrison 3200m 9:02.26
Alexandra Bohanon
Javelin (131'2")
2022 (4A)Cyrus Ways 110h 13.53
Cyrus Ways 300h 36.26
Rheinhardt Harrison 800m 1:48.62

Silver

GIRLSYEARBOYS
Katy Gostage
300m Hurdles (46.4)
1991 (2A)
2002 (2A)Chet Stachitas
High Jump (6' 8")
Jessica Gambill
800m (2:18.71)
2007 (3A)
2011 (2A)Cody Gibbons
1600m (4:23.36)
Karen Xiang
1600m (5:03.56)
2014 (3A)
2019 (3A)Rheinhardt Harrison
1600m (4:19.05)
2021 (4A)Bradley Ball 3200m 9:08.09
2021 (4A)Cyrus Ways 110h 14.45

Bronze

GIRLSYEARBOYS
Rachel Rivers
High Jump (5' 0")
1985 (2A)
J. Temple, L. Stump, E. Schoff, K. Gostage
4 x 400m (4:08.40)
1992 (2A)
1993 (2A)James Russell - Triple Jump (44' 10.5")
Jason Flack - Discuss (142' 10")
Tad Wildrick - 3200m (9:48.11)
N. Reid, S. Prom, J. Wells, J. Klimtzak
4 x 800m (9:44.32)
1996 (5A)
1997 (5A)Devos, Cuny, Knoor, Neese
4 x 800m (8:06.49)
Prom, Reid, Guerra, Jacobsen
4 x 800m (9:51.44)
1998 (5A)
2000 (4A)Tommy Brown
1600m (4:21.45)
2003 (2A)Jason Kluak - 800m (1:55.94)
Kluak, Hord, Ju. Cross, Je. Cross
4 x 800m (8:02.25)
2005 (2A)Michael Bucholz
Pole Vault (13' 6")
2006 (3A)Michael Bucholz
Pole Vault (14' 6")
2011 (2A)Cody Gibbons
1600m (4:23.36)
2012 (3A)Mac Reynolds - 3200m (9:30.41)
Ceolamar Ways - 200m (21.47)
2021 (4A)Bradley Ball 1600m 4:13.76
2021 (4A)Cyrus Ways 300h 38.28

Special Thanks to Our Sponsors

Image
Image
Image
Richard Wells Jr. Farm
Kilmer Family